Beeswax
The uses for this natural substance date back to ancient times where traces of beeswax were found in Egyptian mummies.
The Romans used beeswax as waterproofing for painted walls and in the Middle Ages, beeswax was valuable enough to be used as currency.
Other uses included sculpture castings, encaustic paintings, sealing wax, grafting plants, and of course, candles.
Our Yellow Natural Unrefined Beeswax is produced in slab forms and has a wonderful deep golden color.
Yellow Natural Unrefined Beeswax, a product from the honey bee hive, is secreted by the female worker honey bee from their "wax glands" which are located on the underside of their abdomens. They use the wax to build honey comb cells for their young and to store honey and pollen. The wax is secreted as a clear liquid and becomes white and hardens once it comes into contact with the air. The bees collect pollen, gums and resins which they carry into the hives, thus contaminating the beeswax making it yellow.
Beeswax is commonly used to make candles, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, in polishing materials, as a component of modelling waxes, crayons and cheese coatings. It is easily incorporated in water/oil and oil/water emulsions, an excellent binding agent, provides support and emolliency for moisturizers, increases the protective agents of sunscreens and is compatible with many cosmetic ingredients.
Common Uses of Yellow Natural Unrefined Beeswax
- Lotions
- Lipsticks
- Depilatories
- Mascara
- Candles
- Hair Pomades
- Polishes
Benefits of Yellow Natural Unrefined Beeswax
- Natural emulsifier
- Adds body
- Noncomedogenic ingredient
- High melting point
- Burns slowly
- Stable
YELLOW NATURAL UNREFINED BEESWAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: OBN YBC
CHEMICAL NAME: YELLOW NATURAL UNREFINED BEESWAX
CAS NUMBER: 8012-89-3
EINECS NUMBER: N/A
| |
Measurement |
Units |
| Drop Point |
o C |
61 - 65 |
| Acid Value |
mg/KOH/g |
17 - 24 |
| Saponification Value |
mg/KOH/g |
87 - 104 |
| Form of supply |
|
Slabs | |