Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

White Unrefined Cera Alba Beeswax Pastilles


Qty:   

Beeswax
(Cera Alba)

From the words “Cera” (waxy) and “Alba” (white)…

For every 100 pounds of honey produced, only about one to two pounds of Beeswax is obtained.

Beeswax that is thousands of years old differs little from new Beeswax. It does not oxidize and is unaffected by mildew, salt water and other elements.

Ancient Romans are thought to have developed the first Beeswax wicked candles based upon Egyptian tallow-soaked torches.

Today’s phrase “mind your own Beeswax” was coined centuries ago when women used Beeswax to soften the skin on their face. Hence, when they would catch another woman staring, they would use the phrase.

Of course, when the women smiled, the Beeswax would crack. Thus, the popular “crack a smile” ...phrase was born.

This pure beeswax is naturally light in color and is obtained from the honey combs of apis Mellifera and is free of all impurities.

In the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry it is widely used for the production of water-in-oil emulsions like creams, lotions, lipsticks, mascara and salves.  This wax also works well for wax and encaustic painting and has been used and recommended for this application by our artisan customers. 

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics.

During production by the honey bees, beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees.  A highly stable material, very few materials will affect its composition.

Common Uses of White Natural Unrefined Beeswax

*       Creams

*       Lipsticks

*       Lip Balms and salves

*       Perfume base

*       Candles

Benefits of White Natural Unrefined Beeswax

*       Adds hardness

*       Natural emulsifier

*       Stable

*       Low sensitivity and allergic reaction

WHITE NATURAL UNREFINED BEESWAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:PWB

CHEMICAL NAME:WHITE NATURAL UNREFINED BEESWAX

INCI NAME:CERA ALBA

CAS NUMBER:8012-89-3

EINECS NUMBER:232-383-7

 Test Unit  Methods Specification
 Drop Point  oC  Mettler (mod.)  61 - 65 oC
 Acid Value  mg/KOH/g  DGF M-IV2  17 -24
 Saponification Value  mg/KOH/g  DGF M-IV2  87 - 104
 Ester Value  mg/KOH/g  DGF M-IV3  70 -80
 Ratio    DGF M-IV3  3.3 - 4.3
 Color  White/yellowish
 Odor  Faint
 Form  Pellets

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters