Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Wheat Germ Wax


Qty:   

Wheat Germ Wax
(Triticum Vulgare)

From the classical name for wheat “vulgare” (common)…

The Wheat Germ plant is native to West Asia.

It takes 28 pounds of Wheat Germ to produce one quart of Wheat Germ Oil.

The wheat germ contains 25% of protein, minerals and vitamins and is milled to product white flour.

Wheat Germ Wax - a light colored pellet for any type of application where you would normally choose beeswax. Slightly softer than beeswax it makes a nice smooth lip balm!

 

WHEAT GERM WAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

CHEMICAL NAME:  WHEAT GERM WAX

INCI NAME:  TRITICUM VULGARE

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   Units  Methods   Range 
 Physical form at 25oC    Visual  Pellets
 Color    Visual  Yellowish
 Dropping point   (oC)  NFT 60-102  58 - 64
 Solidification point   (oC)  NFT 60-128  61 - 66
 Acid value  (mgKOH/g)  NFT 60-204  <10
 Saponification point  (mgKOH/g)  NFT 60-206  90 - 140
 Iodine value  (gI2/100g)  NF ISO 3961  20 - 60


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters