Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Wheat Germ Oil


Qty:   

Wheat Germ Oil
(Triticum Vulgare)

From the classical name for wheat “vulgare” (common)…

The Wheat Germ plant is native to West Asia.

It takes 28 pounds of Wheat Germ to produce one quart of Wheat Germ Oil.

The wheat germ contains 25% of protein, minerals and vitamins and is milled to product white flour.

This light-yellow, fat-soluble natural oil is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. Twenty-eight pounds of wheat germ is required to produce one quart of oil. High in lecithin, vitamins A, D and E this oil is exceptional for treating dry and aging skin.

Wheat Germ Oil is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils.  Wheat Germ Oil also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin.

It is primarily used to moisturize and relieve dry, irritated skin.  Wheat Germ Oil possesses cell regenerative properties that make it a good choice for anti-aging formulas.

Common Uses of Wheat Germ Oil

  • Skin care products for dry and maturing skin
  • Used as an emollient
  • Antioxidant

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil

  • Treats dry and aging skin
  • Regenerates cells
  • Aids muscle and lymph function
  • Relieves dermatitis symptoms
  • Prevents and reduces scarring

WHEAT GERM OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 285 G/R

CHEMICAL NAME:WHEATGERM OIL

INCI NAME:TRITICUM VULGARE

CAS NUMBER:8006-95-6

EINECS NUMBER:232-281-2

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

115 – 140

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.900 – 0.925

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<2

Vitamin E

%

<0.3

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

11 – 16

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<1

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

1 – 6

Oleic acid

C18:1

12 – 39

Linoleic acid

C18:2

30 – 57

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

2 – 10

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<1

Erucic acid

C22:1

<0.3


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters