Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Wheat Germ Butter


Qty:   

Wheat Germ Butter
(Triticum Vulgare)

From the classical name for wheat “vulgare” (common)…

The Wheat Germ plant is native to West Asia.

It takes 28 pounds of Wheat Germ to produce one quart of Wheat Germ Oil.

The wheat germ contains 25% of protein, minerals and vitamins and is milled to product white flour.

This hard to find butter is derived from wheat germ oil using the unsaponifiable fraction and hydrogenated oil and is loaded with Vitamin E necessary for healthy skin.

Wheat Germ butter contains the same Vitamin E content as Wheat Germ Oil which is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils.  Wheat Germ butter also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin.

Since the wheat germ itself has an oil content of 10%, this butter is has a very light feel on the skin, penetraing quickly.  It is yellow-white in color and is very soft with a rating of 3.  Use this butter in your products to add moisture and relieve dry skin.

Common Uses of Wheat Germ Butter

  • Soap
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Body Bars

Benefits of Wheat Germ Butter

  • Treats dry and aging skin
  • Regenerates cells
  • Aids muscle and lymph function
  • Relieves dermatitis symptoms
  • Prevents and reduces scarring

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBNG41

CHEMICAL NAME:  WHEAT GERM BUTTER

INCI NAME:  TRITICUM VULGARE

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25oC    Visual  Solid
 Color    Visual  Pale white
 Melting point  oC  NFT60-121  38 - 48
 Dropping point  oC  NFT60-102  39 - 49
 Solidification point  oC  NFT60-128  36 - 47
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-204  1 - 4
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-206  135 - 155
 Iodine value  gI2/100g  NF ISO 3961  55 - 75


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters