Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Walnut Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Walnut Oil
(Juglans Nigra)

From the words “juglans” (god-like) and “nigra” (black)…

The Walnut tree originated in the Himalayas, China, and Eastern Europe. Today Walnut trees are cultivated in most temperate regions for use as timber and food.

The Walnut tree fruit and leaves have been used to make hair dye for many centuries.

Many species of trees in this family produce edible nuts which are rich in oil - these include English walnuts, black walnuts, pecans and hickory nuts. This natural oil is light yellow in color, expeller pressed and can be used as an edible oil.

Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin E and fatty acids, Walnut Oil is a most often used in cosmetic formulations as an active principal or carrier oil. Typically, Walnut Oil is a good source of Omerga-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, as well as ALA (alpha linolenic acid). It has good moisturizing, anti-aging and regenerative properties.


Common Uses of Walnut Oil

  • Anti-wrinkle formulas
  • Moisturizers for dry, normal and aging skin
  • Hair color products
  • Body oils

Benefits of Walnut Oil

  • Soothing and anti-itching
  • Astringent properties

WALNUT OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 321 NC/R

CHEMICAL NAME:WALNUT OIL

INCI NAME:JUGLANS NIGRA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

120 – 140

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

190 – 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

50Y/5.0R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.903 – 0.930

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

5 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<1

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

2 – 6

Oleic acid

C18:1

25 – 35

Linoleic acid

C18:2

45 – 60

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

0.5 – 10

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters