Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Glycerin (Vegetable Derived)


Qty:   

A clear, syrupy liquid made by combining water and fat that is derived from vegetable oil, it is used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air helping skin retain moisture. It also improves the spreading qualities of creams and liquids.

Glycerin is a sweet-tasting, clear, thick liquid that is made from water and vegetable oil fat that can be dissolved into water or alcohol but not into oils. Glycerin is a humectant, drawing moisture to your skin, allowing it to remain hydrated and soft. It also enhances the spreadbility of lotions and creams. Other uses of Glycerin include preserving fruit, cake and candy making, to lubricate molds and in clear soap.

Common Uses of Glycerin

  • Moisturizers
  • Creams and lotions
  • Soap

Benefits of Glycerin

  • Topical remedies for yeast and fungal infections, including psoriasis and eczema
  • Improves spreadability of creams and lotions


 GLYCERIN TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN GLIVE 0592 Ph. Eu.

CHEMICAL NAME:GLYCEROL USP

INCI NAME:GLYCERIN

CAS NUMBER:56-81-5

EINECS NUMBER:200-289-5

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Glycerol

%

PH. Euro

98 – 101

Solubility in water

PH. Euro

Complete

Solution S

PH. Euro

Clear

Appearance solution S (10ml S/25M1H2O)

PH. Euro

Colorless (<15 APHA)

Acidity o alkalinity

ml

PH. Euro

Conform (<0.2)

Refractive index

PH. Euro

1.470 – 1.475

Aldehydes & reducing substances

Ppm

PH. Euro

Conform

Esters

ml

PH. Euro

Conform (>8.0)

Halogenated compounds

Ppm

PH. Euro

<35

Sugar

PH. Euro

Conform

Chlorides

Ppm

PH. Euro

<10

Heavy metals (Pb)

Ppm

PH. Euro

<5

Water

%

PH. Euro

<2

Sulphated ash

%

PH. Euro

<0.01

Density at 20Co

g/cc

PH. Euro

>1.255


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters