Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Essential Oils Listing

Thyme Organic Essential Oil


Qty:   

Thymus vulgaris. Containg the chemotype linalool and considered antiseptic it is used to treat sore throats among many symptoms. Origin: France.

THYME ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:   THYME ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL FAMILY:   LAMIACEAE

DISTILLED PART:   LEAVES

PROCESSING METHOD:   STEAM DISTILLATION

ORIGIN:   FRANCE

INCI NAME:   THYMUS VULGARIS

CAS NUMBER U.S.:   8007-46-3 / CAS NUMBER EU:   84929-51-1

EINECS NUMBER:   284-535-7

 Color  Orangey Yellow to Brown
 Specific Gravity  0.8880 - 0.9200
 Refractive Index  1.4840 - 1.4980
 Optical Rotation  -5o - 0 o
 Flash Point  +55oC


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters