Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Waxes Listing

Sweet Almond Wax


Qty:   

Sweet Almond Wax
(Prunus Dulcis)

From the Latin words “prunus” (plum tree) and “dulcis” (sweet)…

Although native to the Middle East, Sweet Almonds are now cultivated in California and the Mediterranean.

Another common use of Sweet Almond Oil is as an ingredient in laxatives.

Sweet Almond Wax - great new product to work in conjunction with Sweet Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Butter for an all "almond product"!

Another addition to our new line of vegetable waxes - a great alternative to beeswax for your balm and body butter products. 

 

Common Uses of Sweet Almond Wax

  • Lip balms
  • Body butters

 

SWEET ALMOND WAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN G65

CHEMICAL NAME:  SWEET ALMOND WAX

INCI NAME:  PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   Units Method Range 
 Physical form at 25oC    Visual  Pellets
 Color    Visual  Yellowish
 Melting point  (oC)  NFT 60-121  60 - 65
 Dropping point  (oC)  NFT 60-102  60 - 65
 Solidification point  (oC)  NFT 60-128  58 - 64
 Acid value  (mgKOH/g)  NFT 60-204  <10
 Saponification value  (mgKOH/g)  NFT 60-206  90 - 140
 Iodine value (gI2/100g)  NF ISO 3961  14 - 50


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters