Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Sunflower Oil - High Oleic


Qty:   

Sunflower Oil
(Helianthus Annuus)

Helios is the Greek word for sun and anthos means flower; annus is the latin for yearly.

Sunflowers originated in South America where the seeds were eaten or used in a meal. The plant now grows in the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, India, Argentina and the U.S.

Known to have been used in the treatment of rheumatism, coughs, bronchitis and chest congestion.

Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient.

The high oleic sunflower is actually a type of sunflower that is grown for this purpose in which the triglycerids can contain 80%+ of oleic acid! 

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for its light taste and health benefits supplying more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.  It is expeller pressed from the seeds which contain 30% of the oil and is commonly used as a carrier oil offering smoothing and moisturizing properties. 

A good alternative for massage products, this oil is easily absorbed into the skin.  Great stability and emolliency it can be used as a base for many products.  Sunflower oil contains Vitamins A, D and mostly E.

Common Uses of Sunflower Oil

  • Soaps
  • Massage products
  • Cooking and frying
  • Body painting products

Benefits of Sunflower Oil

  • Stable
  • Emollient properties
  • Softens and moisturizes skin

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 286 GS/AO

CHEMICAL NAME:  SUNFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC CONTENT

INCI NAME:  HELIANTHUS ANNUUS

CAS NUMBER:  8001-21-6

EINECS NUMBER:  232-273-9

   U.M. Test Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25C o    Visual  Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <0.5
 Iodine value  gI 2 /100  AOCS Tg2a-64  80 - 100
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 195
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <2
 Color  Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  <40Y/4R
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <1.5
 Cloud point  oC  AOCS Cc6-25  <-10
 Pour point  oC  ASTM D97-87  <-15

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.1 
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  2 - 6
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0  2.5 - 7
 Oleic acid  C18:1  70 -85
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  7 -20
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <0.3
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.5
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  0.1 - 3
 Erucic acid  C22:1  Tr.

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters