Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Sunflower Oil


Qty:   

Sunflower Oil
(Helianthus Annuus)

Helios is the Greek word for sun and anthos means flower; annus is the latin for yearly and the plant is in the Asteraceae family.

Sunflowers originated in South America where the seeds were eaten or used in a meal. The plant now grows in the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, India, Argentina and the US.

Greek myth tells a story of a girl named Clytie who fell in love with Apollo the sun god who was only interested in watching his chariot fly through the sky. She was turned into a sunflower after nine days!

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for its light taste and health benefits supplying more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.

Sunflower oil is produced from the seeds which contain 30% of the oil and is commonly used as a carrier oil offering smoothing properties.  A good alternative for massage products this oil is easily absorbed into the skin.  Great stability and emolliency it can be used as a base for many products.  Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, D and mostly Vitamin E.

Common Uses of Sunflower Oil

  • Soaps
  • Massage products
  • Cooking and frying
  • Body painting products

Benefits of Sunflower Oil

  • Stable
  • Emollient properties
  • Softens and moisturizes skin

SUNFLOWER OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 286 GS/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  SUNFLOWER OIL

INCI NAME:  HELIANTHUS ANNUUS

CAS NUMBER:  8001-21-6

   U.M.  Test Methods  Range
 Physical status at 25Co    Visual  Liquid
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <0.5
 Iodine value  gI 2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  120 - 145
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 195
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <2
 Color  Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  <40Y/4R
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <1.5
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.918 - 0.923
 Refractive index  ASTM 1248-92  1.4720 - 1.4760
 Cloud point  oC  AOCS Cc 6-25  <-10
 Pour Point  oC  ASTM D97-87  <-15

 

 Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.1
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  5 - 8
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0  2.5 - 7
 Oleic acid  C18:1  15 - 40
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  40 - 74
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <0.3
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.5
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  0.1 - 3
 Erucic acid  C22:1  Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters