Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Soybean Oil EU Non-GMO


Qty:   

Soybean Oil
(Glycine Soja)

Glycine from the Greek glykys meaning sweet; Soja meaning course.

An easy to grow plant, it has been cultivated for 3000 years in eastern Asia and introduced to the United States in the 1700's.

Today the U.S. is the largest producer of soybeans, more than one billion bushels per year, with the major cultivation located in the midwest and south.

Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent. Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties.

Soybean oil is also rich in unsaturated fat acid, sterols, Vitamins A, E and K and is widely used in a variety of food manufacturing.

Our Soybean Oil is a European Union, Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) type which means that the soybeans have not been genetically modified through any biotechnology procedures to add a specific trait.  Non-GMO soybeans are not treated or exposed to any chemical pesticides during storage.

Common Uses of Soybean Oil

  • Soap
  • Cosmetics
  • Ointment bases
  • Shampoo
  • Soy candles
  • Cream bases
  • Lipsticks
  • Suppository bases
  • Emulsifiers

Benefits of Soybean Oil

  • Softens skin
  • Moisturizer
  • Antioxidant properties

SOYBEAN OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 003 SJ/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  SOYBEAN OIL EU NON-GMO

INCI NAME:  GLYCINE SOJA

CAS NUMBER:  8001-22-7

EINECS NUMBER:  232-274-4

   U.M. Test Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25Co    Visual  Liquid
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <0.5
 Iodine value  gI2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  125 - 145
 Saponification value mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 200
 Peroxide value meq02/Kg  Internal method  <2
 Color Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  <40Y/4R
 Unsaponifiable matter %  Internal method  <1.5
 Density at 20Co g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.910 - 0.940
 Cloud point o C  AOCS Cc 6-25  <-10
 Pour point o C  ASTM D97-87  <-15

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Lauric acid  C12:0  <0.1
 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.1
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  10 - 14
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1   <0.5
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0  3 - 5
 Oleic acid  C18:1  19 - 28
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  48 - 57
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  5- 10
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <1.0
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.3
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.2

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters