Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Soy Butter


Qty:   

Soy Butter
(Glycine Soja)

Glycine from the Greek glykys meaning sweet; Soja meaning course.

An easy to grow plant, it has been cultivated for 3000 years in eastern Asia and introduced to the United States in the 1700's.

Today the U.S. is the largest producer of soybeans, more than one billion bushels per year, with the major cultivation located in the midwest and south.

Soy butter is known for its ability to replenish the skin's lipid barrier which is important for the skin's hydration and protection.

Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent.  Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties which is beneficial for all skin types!

With its spreadability and moisturizing benefits soy butter is a great ingredient for your creams and lotions and also makes an excellent base for other products.  Use it in your hair care products for added conditioning and shine.

Common Uses of Soy Butter

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Hair care products

Benefits of Soy Butter

  • Moisturizing
  • Replenishes lipid barrier
  • Rehydrating

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBNS39

CHEMICAL NAME:  SOY BUTTER

INCI NAME:  GLYCINE SOJA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Methods  Range
 Physical status at 25oC    Visual  Solid
 Color    Visual  Pale white
 Melting point  oC  NFT60-121  38 - 48
 Dropping point  oC  NFT60-102  39- 49
 Solidification point  oC  NFT60-128  36 - 47
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-204  1 - 4
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-206  130 - 160
 Iodine value  gI2/100g  NF ISO 3961  40 - 75

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters