Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Shea Oil (Fractionated)


Qty:   

Shea Oil
(Butyrospermum Parkij)

From the Greek words “boutyron” (butter) and “sperma” (seed)...

Shea oil is derived from the nut of the shea fruit which also produces shea butter. The fruit has a higher Vitamin C content per gram than an orange.

This oil can be found in many types of lotions and creams which aid in the treatment of dry skin. It is also used in many cosmetic applications.

Shea Oil is a byproduct of Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil. Shea Oil is used for protecting skin from harsh weather environments. The oil offers benefits for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations.

Common Uses of Shea Oil

  • Lotions and creams
  • Soap
  • Anti-wrinkle creams
  • Lip balms
  • Body Butters

Benefits of Shea Oil

  • Moisturizer
  • Soothes burns
  • Effective in treating dermatitis and eczema
  • Promotes elasticity in skin

SHEA OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 312 K/R

CHEMICAL NAME:SHEA OIL (FRACTIONATED)

INCI NAME:BUTYROSPERMUM PARKIJ

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

>0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

75 – 90

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

175 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

<50Y/5R

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.915 – 0.940

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<+10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<+5

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

4 – 7

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.9

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

6 – 14

Oleic acid

C18:1

68 – 78

Linoleic acid

C18:2

7 – 15

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters