Shea Butter Unrefined (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Butyrospermum from Gr. Boutyron for butter; sperma, seed; in allusion to the fatty seeds.
The unique shea tree is native to African and can now be found in 19 regions from Senegal to Ethiopia. Each summer, the tree bears a fruit the size of a plum, which contains a nut. Shea butter is the fat extracted from the seed that is removed from the shea nut. The nuts are mixed with water and boiled until the butter rises to the surface.
The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates.
OBN is happy to announce the return of our Shea Butter Unrefined (Virgin) grade. Some of you may recall this butter as Hill Country Haiku's Dreamy Shea Butter introduced by Margie Lemons.
Shea Butter Unrefined is extracted from the nut of Africa's tropical shea butter creating a superior natural moisturizer with proven therapeutic qualities. A traditional source of nourishment, it has been used for centuries to treat burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles, stretch marks and other minor skin ailments. It is rich in Vitamins A and E and gentle enough to moisturize the entire body, including babies and those with sensitive skin. Shea butter unrefined also contains naturally occuring anti-inflammatory and sunscreen agents, making it an essential ingredient is many cosmetics.
This unrefined shea butter is beige in color with a nuttry, earthy aroma and a softness rating of 7-8. It has a rich, creamy consistency and melts on contact with your skin.
Common Uses of Shea Butter Unrefined
- Hair care products
- Hand creams
- Sun care formulas
- Soaps
- Body lotion
- Baby care products
- Ointment bases
Benefits of Shea Butter Unrefined
- Moisturizes and softens skin
- Relieves itching
- Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema
- Alleviates sunburn symptoms
- Conditions dry and damaged hair
- Vitamins A and E
|