Shea Butter Unrefined Organic (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Butyrospermum from Gr. Boutyron for butter; sperma, seed; in allusion to the fatty seeds.
The unique shea tree is native to African and can now be found in 19 regions from Senegal to Ethiopia. Each summer, the tree bears a fruit the size of a plum, which contains a nut. Shea butter is the fat extracted from the seed that is removed from the shea nut.
The nuts are mixed with water and boiled until the butter rises to the surface.
The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates.
Our Shea Buter Unrefined (Virgin) in an Organic Grade! Contains all of the same great attributes at our conventional unrefined version.
Extracted from the nut of Africa's tropical shea tree, Shea Butter Unrefined Organic is a superior natural moisturizer with proven therapeutic qualities. A traditional source of nourishment, it has been used for centuries to treat burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles, stretch marks and other minor skin ailments. It is rich in Vitamins A and E and gentle enough to moisturize the entire body, including babies and those with sensitive skin. Shea Butter Unrefined Organic also contains naturally occurring anti-inflammatory and sunscreen agents, making it an essential ingredient in many cosmetics.
Shea Butter Unrefined Organic is shea butter in its most natural form. This butter is beige in color with a heavy earthy scent and a softness rating of 7-8.
Our organic certification for this product is available for your viewing on our web site under the Organics Product Section.
Common Uses of Shea Butter Unrefined Organic
- Hair care products
- Hand creams
- Sun care formulas
- Soaps
- Body lotion
- Baby care products
- Ointment bases
Benefits of Shea Butter Unrefined Organic
- Moisturizes and softens skin
- Relieves itching
- Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema
|