Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Organic Products Listing

Shea Butter Organic Refined Cosmetic Grade


Qty:   

Shea Butter Refined Organic/Cosmetic Grade
(Butyrospermum Parkii)

Butyrospermum from Gr. Boutyron for butter; sperma, seed; in allusion to the fatty seeds.


The unique shea tree is native to African and can now be found in 19 regions from Senegal to Ethiopia. Each summer, the tree bears a fruit the size of a plum, which contains a nut. Shea butter is the fat extracted from the seed that is removed from the shea nut.
The nuts are mixed with water and boiled until the butter rises to the surface.

The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates.

Our Shea Butter Refined Organic/Cosmetic Grade is a certified organic product which has been naturally filtered and deodorized producing an organic product that is ready to use for any cosmetic or toiletry application. This butter is white in color with no odor and a firm texture.

Shea Butter Refined Organic/Cosmetic Grade is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin. Shea Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection.

Shea Butter Refined Organic is widely used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays, as well as soften and heal cracked and aged skin.


Common Uses of Shea Butter Refined Organic/Cosmetic Grade

  • Hair care products
  • Hand creams
  • Sun care formulas
  • Soaps
  • Body lotion
  • Baby care products
  • Ointment bases
  • Lip balms
  • Body butters

Benefits of Shea Butter Organic Refined Cosmetic Grade

  • Moisturizes and softens skin
  • Relieves itching
  • Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Penetrating to alleviate dry and cracked skin
  • Conditions dry and damaged hair

 

SHEA BUTTER REFINED ORGANIC

COSMETIC GRADE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 218 BK/OR

CHEMICAL NAME: SHEA BUTTER REFINED ORGANIC/COSMETIC GRADE

INCI NAME:BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII

CAS NUMBER:91080-23-8

EINECS NUMBER:293-515-7

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<5.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

45 – 65

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

165 – 188

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

4 – 10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

26 – 32

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

32 - 45

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<2

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

3 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

35 – 45

Oleic acid

C18:1

40 – 50

Linoleic acid

C18:2

4 – 10

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<2

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<1.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters