Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Shea Butter Natural


Qty:   

Shea Butter
(Butyrospermum Parkii)


The Shea tree grows in Sudan, as well as Ghana, Nigeria and other West African regions.

The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates.

OBN Natural Shea Butter begins as unrefined shea butter and is naturally filtered to remove any botanical impurities usually found in unrefined shea butter. This process lightens the color of the shea butter and decreases the smoky or nutty scent which is characteristic of unrefined shea butter. The end result is a shea butter which is light to medium beige in color with a light smoky/nutty odor and a firm texture.

Natural Shea Butter is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin. Natural Shea Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection.

Natural Shea Butter is widely used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays, as well as soften and heal cracked and aged skin.


Common Uses of Natural Shea Butter

  • Hair care products
  • Hand creams
  • Sun care formulas
  • Soaps
  • Body lotion
  • Baby care products
  • Ointment bases

Benefits of Natural Shea Butter

  • Moisturizes and softens skin
  • Relieves itching
  • Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema

 

NATURAL SHEA BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 218 BK/R

CHEMICAL NAME: NATURAL SHEA BUTTER

INCI NAME:BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII

CAS NUMBER:91080-23-8

EINECS NUMBER:293-515-7

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

45 – 65

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

165 – 188

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

4 – 10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

26 – 32

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

28 – 34

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<2

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

3 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

35 – 45

Oleic acid

C18:1

40 – 50

Linoleic acid

C18:2

4 – 10

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<2

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<1.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters