Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Shea Butter Lotion Grade


Qty:   

Shea Butter
(Butyrospermum Parkii)

Butyrospermum from Gr. Boutyron for butter; sperma, seed; in allusion to the fatty seeds.


The unique shea tree is native to African and can now be found in 19 regions from Senegal to Ethiopia. Each summer, the tree bears a fruit the size of a plum, which contains a nut. Shea butter is the fat extracted from the seed that is removed from the shea nut.
The nuts are mixed with water and boiled until the butter rises to the surface.

The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates.

An Oils by Nature exclusive, our Lotion Shea Butter has been forumlated to our specifications to produce a shea butter that is softer in texture than our other shea butter products (but not pumpable on its own). Off-white to light beige in color with little or no odor this butter is great to use for in your skin care products or on its own!

It is ready to use in any lotion application, body butter, solid lotion bars or where a softer shea butter can be incorporated.

Shea Butter is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin. Shea Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection.

Shea Butter is widely used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays, as well as soften and heal cracked and aged skin.


Common Uses of Lotion Shea Butter

  • Hair care products
  • Hand creams
  • Sun care formulas
  • Soaps
  • Body lotion
  • Baby care products
  • Ointment bases

Benefits of Lotion Shea Butter

  • Moisturizes and softens skin
  • Relieves itching
  • Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema

LOTION SHEA BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 218 BK/R

CHEMICAL NAME: SHEA BUTTER LOTION GRADE

INCI NAME:BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII

CAS NUMBER:91080-23-8

EINECS NUMBER:293-515-7

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

45 – 65

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

175 – 190

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

>5

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

26 – 32

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

28 – 34

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<2

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

3 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

35 – 45

Oleic acid

C18:1

40 – 50

Linoleic acid

C18:2

4 – 10

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<2

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<1.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters