Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Sesame Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Sesame Oil
(Sesamum Indicum)

From the Arabic word “simsim,” and the Egyptian word “semsent”...

Sesame Oil is grown in the tropical regions of the East Indies, as well as China, India, Africa and South America.

In acient Egypt, Sesame seeds were ground into flour. Today they are used in the Mediterranean to make a paste called “tahini.”

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Seasamum Indicum plant, this oil is yellow in color and used in shortenings, salad oil, margarine and similar food products.

Sesame Oil is a carrier oil with many of the same emollient properties olive oil, as well as other nut and vegetable oils. Used most often in cosmetics and suntan products, Sesame Oil is high in Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphorous.

Sesame Oil is a stable product which contains a natural antioxidant system that is made up of sesamol and sesamolinol thus significantly reducing the rate of oxidation.

Common Uses of Sesame Oil

  • Cosmetic products
  • Suntan lotions
  • Massage oils
  • Shampoos
  • Soaps

Benefits of Sesame Oil

  • Blocks 30 percent of the sun’s UV rays
  • Antioxidant
  • Regenerating agent

SESAME OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 181 SM/R

CHEMICAL NAME:SESAME OIL

INCI NAME:SESAMUM INDICUM

CAS NUMBER:8008-74-0

EINECS NUMBER:232-370-6

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

>0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

103 – 116

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

40Y/4R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.900 – 0.930

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

6 – 15

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

3 – 6

Oleic acid

C18:1

40 – 50

Linoleic acid

C18:2

30 – 55

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters