Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Sal Butter


Qty:   

Sal Butter
(Shorea Robusta)

Shorea – the genus of Indonesian and Malaysian timber trees rich in resin; Robusta meaning stout, strong in growth.

Sal butter comes from the Shorea robusta tree that grows in North, East and Central India jungles, where it is used locally for cooking and soap production.

Fruit kernels from the Shorea Robusta tree that is native to India is where this butter is obtained. A light colored, low odor body butter which helps prevent dry skin. Sal butter is a natural ingredient for soaps, lotions, creams, body butters, etc. with a softness rating of 6.

Sal Butter is a light colored, solid butter with a low odor, smooth texture and excellent emollient properties. It is high in stearic and oleic acids and has a few polyunsaturated fatty acids. Thus, Sal Butter makes a good moisturizer and wrinkle-preventer. Sal Butter is often used to enhance spreadability of creams, lotions, and cosmetic foundations combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability.  Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, Sal Butter can be used in similar applications.

Common Uses of Sal Butter

  • Foundations
  • Stick-based products
  • Dry skin lotions
  • Creams
  • Soap

Benefits of Sal Butter

  • Prevents dry skin and wrinkles
  • Softening effects
  • Provides good spreadability
  • Pliable

SAL BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN SL/B

CHEMICAL NAME: SAL BUTTER

INCI NAME:SHOREA ROBUSTA

CAS NUMBER:68956-68-3

 

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C °

 

Visual

Solid

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

35 - 43

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

178 - 192

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

4.0

Color

Yellow

Lovibond 5-1/4

5.0R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

0.6 - 2.2

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

34 - 38



Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

4 - 7

Stearic acid

C18:0

41 - 47

Oleic acid

C18:1

37 - 43

Linoleic acid

C18:2

0 - 4

Arachidic acid

C20:0

3 - 9

Total Saturated

 

48 - 63

Total Monounsaturated

 

37 - 43

Total Polyunsaturated

 

0 - 4


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters