Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Safflower Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Safflower Oil
(Carthamus Tinctorius)

From the Latin words “tinctorius” (dyes or belonging to dyers) and “carthasmus” (to dye, to color)…

Mexico, India and the United States are the world’s primary producers of Safflower Oil.

In Egypt, dye from safflower was used to color cotton and silk, as well as used to create ointments for use in religious ceremonies.

This is a drying oil expeller pressed from the safflower seed and is somewhat similar to linseed oil. This natural oil can be found in alkyd resins, paints, varnishes, medicine, dietetic foods, margarine, or hydrogenated shortening.

Around the world, safflower is mainly grown for cooking purposes.  It has the highest polyunsaturated/saturated ratios of any oil, and nutritionally similar to olive oil with high levels of linoleic or oleic acid.  Safflower oil is considered a great skin hydrator and is often used in massage products because it oxidizes easily.  It is stable and its consistency does not change in low temperatures.

Common Uses of Safflower Oil

  • Massage oils
  • Soaps
  • Lotions and creams
  • Hair Care

Benefits of Safflower Oil

  • Helps treat inflamed joints
  • Relieves eczema and rough skin
  • Absorbs quickly

SAFFLOWER OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 299 CT/R

CHEMICAL NAME:SAFFLOWER OIL

INCI NAME:CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS

CAS NUMBER:8001-23-8

EINECS NUMBER:232-276-5

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

120 – 135

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1.5

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.912 – 0.930

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.472 – 1.476

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

n.r.

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

5 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

2.5 – 7

Oleic acid

C18:1

20 – 40

Linoleic acid

C18:2

50 – 74

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<1

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters