|
Aniba rosaeodora. The wood from this Brazilian tree produces a floral scent used extensively in cosmetics. Origin: Brazil.
ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: ROSEWOOD ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: LAURACEAE
DISTILLED PART: WOOD
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: BRAZIL
INCI NAME: ANIBA ROSAEDORA
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8015-77-8 / CAS NUMBER EU: N/A
EINECS NUMBER: N/A
| Color |
Yellow |
| Specific Gravity |
0.870 - 0.887 |
| Refractive Index |
1.460 - 1.469 |
| Optical Rotation |
-2.5o - +4o |
| Flash Point |
+93oC | |