Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Rosehip Oil Virgin (Cold Pressed) Organic


Qty:   

Rose Hip Seed Oil Virgin Organic
(Rosa Moschata)

From the Latin words “rosaceae” and “moschata” (musky)…

The Rose Hip bush grows in the Andes, primarily in Chile and Peru, and often reaches 8 feet in height.

Rose Hips contain more Vitamin C than oranges. In fact, they have about 20 times as much.

This natural oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the rose plant which are enclosed in a fleshy receptacle called the “rose hip”. Rich in vitamin C this oil is an excellent product for many types of skin treatments.

Validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to have beneficial effects, Rose Hip Oil Organic is most commonly used to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis.  It can be obtained in both an oil or lotion form.

Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic is a healing oil with antiseptic properties.  It contains high amounts of linoleic acid and Vitamin C, as well as smaller amounts of trans-retinoic acid.  Found to be a tissue regenerator, Rose Hip Seed Oil also has a natural retinoic acid that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks and other spots and scars.

Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic is a siccative oil with a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, such as oleic, linoleic and linoleic Acid.  The presence of flavonoids, Vitamin C, a ketonic compound and trans-rhodanic acids have been detected, which probably contribute to Rose Hip Seed Oil’s natural therapeutic properties.

Common Uses of Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic

  • Skin care products
  • Creams
  • Lotions

Benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic

  • Regenerates tissue
  • Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
  • Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
  • Improves skin hydration

ROSEHIP SEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 354 RM/R

CHEMICAL NAME:ROSEHIP SEED OIL ORGANIC

INCI NAME:ROSA MOSCHATA

CAS NUMBER:7585-39-9

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Aspect

Brilliant clear yellow

Odor

Almost imperceptible

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

180 – 195

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

169 – 191

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<4.0

Refraction index

20°C

1.475 – 1.485

Free fatty acid

% Oleic acid

<0.15

Ester value

168 – 193

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.900 – 0.950

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

2.5 – 5

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

01. – 0.4

Stearic acid

C18:0

1 – 3

Oleic acid

C18:1

13 – 16.2

Linoleic acid

C18:2

42 – 49

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

27 – 35

Gamma-Linilenic acid

C18:3 n6

<2

Arachidic acid

C20:0

0 – 1.6

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters