Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Moschata)
From the Latin words “rosaceae” and “moschata” (musky)…
The Rose Hip bush grows in the Andes, primarily in Chile and Peru, and often reaches 8 feet in height.
Rose Hips contain more Vitamin C than oranges. In fact, they have about 20 times as much.
Rosehip Oil in an expeller pressed grade for those of you who have always wanted to try this great facial oil - now is the time!
Validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to have beneficial effects, Rose Hip Oil is most commonly used to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis. It can be obtained in both an oil or lotion form.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is a healing oil with antiseptic properties. It contains high amounts of linoleic acid and Vitamin C, as well as smaller amounts of trans-retinoic acid. Found to be a tissue regenerator, Rose Hip Seed Oil also has a natural retinoic acid that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks and other spots and scars.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is a siccative oil with a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, such as oleic, linoleic and linoleic Acid. The presence of flavonoids, Vitamin C, a ketonic compound and trans-rhodanic acids have been detected, which probably contribute to Rose Hip Seed Oil’s natural therapeutic properties.
Common Uses of Rose Hip Seed Oil
- Skin care products
- Creams
- Lotions
Benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil
- Regenerates tissue
- Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
- Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
- Improves skin hydration
|