|
Rosa damascena. Considered to have aphrodisiac properties, it requires tonnes of hand picked rose petals to produce a small amount of oil.
ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: ROSE ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: ROSACEAE
DISTILLED PART: FLOWERS
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: BULGARY
INCI NAME: ROSA DAMASCENA
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8007-01-0 / CAS NUMBER EU: N/A
EINECS NUMBER: 290-260-3
| Color |
Light Yellow |
| Specific Gravity |
0.8480 - 0.8800 |
| Refractive Index |
1.4520 - 1.4700 |
| Optical Rotation |
-5o - -2o |
| Flash Point |
+70oC |
| Freezing Point |
16o - 20oC | |