Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Pumpkin Seed Oil Virgin (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Cucurbita Pepo

From the latin cucurbita meaning gourd and pepo for pumpkin.

Cultivated from Styrian pumpkins originating in the southeast region of Austria, these pumpkins are now grown throughout the world. The seeds are hand cultivated, washed and dried for oil production.

Once declared too valuable to be used for cooking, pumpkin seed oil was available for medicinal purposes. It is believed that the oils helps to prevent bladder and prostrate problems.

Cold pressed from the seeds, this oil contains many valuable nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, zinc, calcium, magnesium, Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols. It is naturally a dark green color with a nutty aroma.

Pumpkin Seed oil has been widely used in the culinary and nutraceutical arena due to its many nutritional benefits but is also used in cosmetics for its emollient properties.  Due to high amounts of poly unsaturated fatty acids, natural Vitamin E and beta carotene, pumpkin seed oil helps to promote healthy skin growth.

Common Uses of Pumpkin Seed Oil

  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Creams
  • Massage products
  • Suntan lotions

Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil

  • Restores skin tissue
  • Supports healing of skin wounds and sores
  • Protects skin from UV damage
  • Absorbs quickly into the skin

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 634 ZC/G

CHEMICAL NAME:  PUMPKIN SEED OIL VIRGIN

INCI NAME:  CUCURBITA PEPO

CAS NUMBER:  8016-49-7

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M. Test Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25oC    Visual   Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS Cd3a-63  <15
 Iodine value  gI2 / 100  AOCS Tg2a-64  115 - 140
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 205
 Color  Visual  Dark green
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <2
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.903 - 0.926
 Refractive index 20oC  ASTM 1248-92  1.466 - 1.474

 

 Myrisitc acid  C14:0  <0.2
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  7 - 15
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Stearic acid  C18:0  3 - 13
 Oleic aicd  C18:1  18 - 47
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  36 - 64
 Alpha-linolenic acid  C18:3  <1.0
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.8
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.4
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.3
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters