Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Peach Kernel Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Peach Kernel Oil
(Prunus Persica)

Prunus is the Latin for plum or cherry tree; persica meaning from Persia.

Originating in China, the world's largest producers are now California and Texas having been introduced into the U.S. in the 17th century.

All parts of the plant are used in one form or another with the bark and leaves having sedative and expecortant properties.

A light, penetrating oil containing Vitamin E, Peach Kernel Oil is similar in its properties to Apricot Kernel and Sweet Almond Oils.

Although not as commonly produced as its substitutes, Peach Kernel Oil is found in higher end cosmetics, fine lotions and creams and makes an excellent facial massage product.  The kernel, which is expeller pressed, contains up to 42% fatty oils and can be used in the production of an essential oil which is similar to the oil of bitter almond.

Common Uses of Peach Kernel Oil

  • Facial oils
  • Creams and lotions
  • Massage oils
  • Cosmetics

Benefits of Peach Kernel Oil

  • Light
  • Easily absorbed by the skin
  • Relieves itching
  • Beneficial for sensitive and dry skin

PEACH KERNEL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 326 PS/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  PEACH KERNEL OIL

INCI NAME:  PRUNUS PERSICA

CAS NUMBER:  8002-78-6

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25C o    Visual   Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g   AOCS Cd3a-63   <0.5 
 Iodine value   gI2/100   AOCS Tg2a-64   95 - 115 
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  185 - 195
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <2
 Color  Yellow/Red  Lovibond cell 5-1/4"  50Y/5R
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <1.5
 Density at 20C o  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.906 - 0.922
 Cloud point  oC  AOCS Cc 6-25  <-10
 Pour point  oC  ASTM D97-87  <-15

Fatty acids composition % (GLC):

 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.1
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  4 - 7
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <1
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0  1.5 - 3
 Oleic acid  C18:1  55 - 70
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  17 - 30
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <1.5
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.5
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.3
 Erucic acid  C22:1  Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters