|
Pogostemon cablin. Used in India to scent clothing this is an overall good skin care EO. Origin: Indonesia.
PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: PATCHOULI ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: LAMIACEAE
DISTILLED PART: LEAVES
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: INDONESIA
INCI NAME: POGOSTEMON CABLIN
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8014-09-3 / CAS NUMBER EU: 84238-39-1
EINECS: 284-493-4
| Color |
Brown |
| Specific Gravity |
0.9520 - 0.9750 |
| Refractive Index |
1.5050 - 1.5150 |
| Optical Rotation |
-60o - -40o |
| Flash Point |
>100oC | |