Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Passion Fruit Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Passion Fruit Oil
(Passiflora Edulis)

From the Latin words “passio” (passion) and “edulis” (edible)…

Passion Fruit comes from a perennial vine found in Brazil, Australia, Mexico and Africa. The Passion Fruit vines can reach 33 feet in length.

The white and purple Passion Fruit flowers are safe to eat. In addition, they are rumored to have sedative, hypnotic and antispasmodic qualities.

Passiflora Edulis is a perennial vine which bears a fragrant, edible fruit from which this natural oil is cold pressed. The fruit is edible and is used commercially in drinks.

Passion Fruit oil, which is extracted from the passion fruit seeds, is used both in food preparation and cosmetics.  The flowers which come in two varieties - yellow and purple - contain the essential oil which is sometimes used in flavoring for sherbets, confectionery, drinks and jams.  The edible fruits are often used for decoration in fruit drinks!

The fixed oil, high in Vitamins A and C and potassium is commonly used in suncare products and massage oils (it has been found to be a good relaxant). 

Common Uses of Passion Fruit Oil

  • Suncare products
  • Bath Oils
  • Massage products
  • Juices, desserts and cocktails

Benefits of Passion Fruit Oil

  • Relieves muscle tension
  • Good relaxant

PASSION FRUIT OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 607 PF/R

CHEMICAL NAME:PASSION FRUIT OIL

INCI NAME:PASSIFLORA EDULIS

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

125 – 140

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 205

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Visual

<40Y/4.0R

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.915 – 0.925

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.4750 – 1.4780

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.2

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

5 – 15

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<1.0

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.15

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.15

Stearic acid

C18:0

<5

Oleic acid

C18:1

10 – 22

Linoleic acid

C18:2

55 – 80

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<1.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.7

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.

Lignoceric acid

C24:0

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters