Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Palm Oil


Qty:   

Palm Oil
(Elaeis Guineensis)

From the Latin word “guineensis” (of Guinea, West Africa)…

Palm Oil comes from a tall, solid palm tree native to Nigeria where it’s found in the wild. Today it’s commonly grown in the East Indies, Brazil and other areas near the equator.

The wild Palm tree must grow for about 15 years before it produces fruit. However, a newly cultivated breed will bear fruit after only four years.

Palm fruit grows at the top of the tree in bunches of about 700-900 palm fruits. A thin yellow and reddish skin covers the pulpy fruit which yields the Palm oil.

Extracted from the fruit of the African palm tree, this yellowish fatty oil has excellent qualities for soap making, pharmaceuticals, food shortening, cosmetics, chocolates and candles.

Palm oil is extracted from the fleshy mesocarp of the fruit which contains 45 to 55 percent oil which varies from light yellow to orange-red in color, and melts from 25° to 50°C.  This oil contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, giving it a higher unsaturated acid content than palm kernel or coconut oils.  It is used for the manufacturing of soaps and candles, and more recently, in the manufacturing of margarine and cooking fats.

Common Uses of Palm Oil

  • Soaps
  • Candles
  • Used as a formula stablizier in cosmetics

Benefits of Palm Oil

  • Produces a hard bar of soap that lasts long
  • Saponifies easily

 

PALM OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 081 PM/R

CHEMICAL NAME:PALM OIL

INCI NAME:ELAEIS GUINEENSIS

CAS NUMBER:8002-75-3

EINECS NUMBER:232-316-1

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

48 – 58

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

194 – 202

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

40Y/4R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.910 – 0.924

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

40 – 47

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Caprylic acid

C8:0

<0.1

Capric acid

C10:0

<0.1

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.5

Myristic acid

C14:0

0.5 – 2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

40 – 50

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

4 – 7

Oleic acid

C18:1

35 – 45

Linoleic acid

C18:2

3 – 13

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.3

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.2

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters