Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Palm Kernel Oil (Non-Hydrogenated)


Qty:   

Palm Kernel Oil
(Elaeis Guineensis)

From the Latin word “guineensis” (of Guinea, West Africa)…

Palm Oil comes from a tall, solid palm tree native to Nigeria where it’s found in the wild. Today it’s commonly grown in the East Indies, Brazil and other areas near the equator.

The wild Palm tree must grow for about 15 years before it produces fruit. However, a newly cultivated breed will bear fruit after only four years.

Palm fruit grows at the top of the tree in bunches of about 700-900 palm fruits. A thin yellow and reddish skin covers the pulpy fruit which yields the Palm oil.

The kernels of the oil palm are obtained from the nuts after they have been separated from the residual pulp obtained in the extraction of palm oil from the fruit. Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is used more or less interchangeably with coconut oil. Used principally in soap and in edible products such as confectionery items.

Non-hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil is much different than Palm Oil. Palm Kernel Oil is made from the kernel of the palm fruit, rather than the flesh. It has good saturation and a low molecular weight, which makes it a good addition for hard soaps that lather well in all types of water.

Common Uses of Palm Kernel Oil (Non-hydrogenated)

  • Soaps
  • Ointments

Benefits of Palm Kernel Oil (Non-hydrogenated)

  • Produces a hard, white soap that lathers well

 

PALM KERNEL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 099 PM/R

CHEMICAL NAME:PALM KERNAL OIL

INCI NAME:ELAEIS GUINEENSIS

CAS NUMBER:8023-79-8

EINECS NUMBER:232-425-4

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

14 – 24

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

240 – 255

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.4400 – 1.4430

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

19 – 25

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

23 – 29

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Caproic acid

C6:0

<0.8

Caprylic acid

C8:0

3 – 8

Capric acid

C10:0

3 – 7

Lauric acid

C12:0

47 – 51

Myristic acid

C14:0

15 – 20

Palmitic acid

C16:0

6.5 – 11

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.3

Margaric acid

C17:0

n.r.

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

n.r.

Stearic acid

C18:0

1.5 – 3

Oleic acid

C18:1

5 – 10

Linoleic acid

C18:2

1 – 3

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.2

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.2

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters