Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Olive Oil Pomace


Qty:   

Olive Oil
(Olea Europaea)

From the Latin word “olea”(oil)

Olive trees must grow for 15 years before they bear fruit. However, once they do, Olive Oil trees will do so for hundreds of years.

Black and green olives come from the same kinds of trees. The fruit merely changes color as it ripens.

Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing of olive oil. Any oil that hasn’t been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents thus producing olive pomace oil. It can be used for soaps or industrial purposes.

The last oil obtained after olive oil pressing, Olive Oil Pomace is best suited for soap making.Containing a higher percentage of unsaponifiables, Olive Oil Pomace will pull the other vegetable oils into a quick saponification.Care should be taken when using essential oils or fragrance oils when making soap with Olive Oil Pomace due to this saponification factor.

Common Uses of Olive Oil Pomace

  • Soap

Benefits of Olive Oil Pomace

  • Moisuturizer
  • Produces a mild soap

OLIVE OIL POMACE TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 284 SN/R

CHEMICAL NAME:OLIVE OIL POMACE

INCI NAME:OLEA EUROPAEA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

80 – 90

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Visual

Green

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc 6 –25

<+5

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<0

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

7 – 17

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<3

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

<4

Oleic acid

C18:1

63 – 83

Linoleic acid

C18:2

6 – 14

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<1.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.7

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.

Lignoceric acid

C24:0

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters