Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Olive Butter


Qty:   

Olive Butter
(Olea Europa)

Olea meaning olive. Olea is the latin name for this most long lived economically important fruit. Europa meaning European.

Grown specifically in the Mediterranean region and obtained from the selected fruit, the natural oil contains essential fatty acids.

Cold pressed from selected fruits, this butter has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties making it a natural moisturizer.

For those people who have found they have a sensitivity to shea butter, olive butter is a good substitute as this butter exhibits many of the same characteristics.  Containing natural essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables this butter is an essential ingredient for anti-aging products. 

Due to its spreadability properties, this butter makes a wonderful massage butter.  This butter is off white in color and has a softness rating of 5.

Common Uses of Olive Butter

  • Lip balm
  • Massage butter
  • Lotions and creams
  • Anti-aging products

Benefits of Olive Butter

  • Antioxidant properties
  • Contains natural fatty acids
  • Excellent spreadability
  • Moisturizing

OLIVE BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 038

CHEMICAL NAME:  OLIVE BUTTER

INCI NAME:  OLEA EUROPA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Methods  Range
 Physical status at 25C o      Solid
 Color      Yellowish
 Melting poiint  oC  NFT60-121  38 - 48
 Dropping pont  oC  NFT60-102  39 - 49
 Solidification point  oC  NFT60-128  36 -47
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-204  4.0
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-206  135 - 160
 Iodine value  gI2/100g  NF ISO 3961  40 -75

 


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters