Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Essential Oils Listing

Nutmeg Organic Essential Oil


Qty:   

Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg and mace are both derived from the evergreen tree and widely used as flavoring in the food industry. Origin: Indonesia.

NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:   NUTMEG ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL FAMILY:   MYRISTICACEAE

DISTILLED PART:   NUT

PROCESSING METHOD:   STEAM DISTILLATION

ORIGIN:   INDONESIA

INCI NAME:   MYRISTICA FRAGRANS

CAS NUMBER U.S.:   8008-45-5 / CAS NUMBER EU:   84082-68-8

EINECS NUMBER:   282-013-3

 Color  Light Yellow
 Specific Gravity  0.8850 - 0.9070
 Refractive Index  1.475 - 14.85
 Optical Rotation  +6o - +18o
 Flash Point +48oC


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters