Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Neem Oil Unrefined (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Neem Oil Unrefined
(Melia Azadirachta Indica)

Unrefined Neem Oil comes from an evergreen tree commonly found in tropical, dry forests. A native of India, the Neem Oil tree is also commonly found in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Japan and the tropical regions of Australia and America.

No part of the Neem Oil tree needs to go to waste. The leaves and bark can be made in to teas. Twigs can be used as makeshift toothbrushes that will help prevent gum disease. Even the residue can be used as a fertilizer.

Cold pressed from the Neem or Margosa tree, which bears a fruit that has a pericap which contains a residuous substance with a garlicky odor and bitter taste. It has been used as a medicinal treatment of skin diseases, in the manufacture of medicated soap and as a natural insecticide.

Due to its anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic properties, Unrefined Neem Oil is widely used as an ingredient in toiletries and soaps, as well as hair and skin care products.

Unrefined Neem Oil has array of complex compounds called triterpenes that give it a strong odor and bitter taste.

Common Uses of Unrefined Neem Oil

  • Toiletries
  • Soap
  • Toothpastes
  • Skin and hair care products

Benefits of Unrefined Neem Oil

  • Treats skin disorders, such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies and more
  • Controls dandruff
  • Helps eliminate lice
  • Relieves swollen gums and kills bacteria that causes gingivitis

UNREFINED NEEM OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 662NE/G

CHEMICAL NAME:UNREFINED NEEM (MARGOSA) OIL

INCI NAME:MELIA/AZADIRACHTA INDICA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<20.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

65 – 85

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

170 – 205

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<8.0

Color

Visual

Dark-Greenish-Brown

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2.0

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.908– 0.934

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.4615 – 1.4705

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<3

Palmitic acid

C16:0

14 – 19

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

14. – 221

Oleic acid

C18:1

40. – 60

Linoleic acid

C18:2

8 – 20

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.8

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<3.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<3.0

Behenic acid

C22:0

<1.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

<0.7

Lignoceric acid

C24:0

<0.6

Others

<2.0


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters