Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Mowrah Butter


Qty:   

Mowrah Butter
(Bassia Latifolia)

Bassia – named after the 18th century Italian botanist Ferdinando Bassi; Latifolia meaning “wide leaves.

Also known as mahua or mahwa butter, this product is actually derived from the seeds of two species of trees native to central India – Madhuca Latifolia and Madhuca Longifolia.

In India, the butter has both cosmetic and edible uses.

Sometimes known as mahua butter, it is derived from the seeds of two species of the Madhuca (or Butter) tree, which is a native of central India. It is light in color with a buttery consistency. This product can be used in soaps and candles with a softness rating of 2.

Mowrah Butter is a yellowish-white butter with a mild odor most often used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is known to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and restore skin flexibility. Although a solid at room temperature, Mowrah Butter melts when it comes into contact with skin.

Common Uses of Mowrah Butter

  • Used in soaps, lotions, lubricants and balms
  • Cosmetic foundations and creams
  • Candles

Benefits of Mowrah Butter

  • Acts as a hardening agent in high acid applications
  • Prevents skin dryness and wrinkles

MOWRAH BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME: OBN MW/B

CHEMICAL NAME: MOWRAH BUTTER

INCI NAME: BASSIA LATIFOLIA

CAS NUMBER:8029-34-3

 

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C °

 

Visual

Solid

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

53 - 70

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

187 - 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

1.0

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

34 - 38



Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

20 - 27

Stearic acid

C18:0

14 - 30

Oleic acid

C18:1

29- 42

Linoleic acid

C18:2

12 - 18

Total Saturated

 

36 - 59

Total Monounsaturated

 

28 - 44

Total Polyunsaturated

 

11 - 20


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters