|
Melissa officinalis. Used to treat depression, nervous tension, etc. it has antiseptic, antiviral, antidepressant and antibiotic properties and has a calming effect when inhaled. Origin: France.
MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: MELISSA (BALM) ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: LAMIACEAE
DISTILLED PART: PLANT
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: FRANCE
INCI NAME: MELISSA OFFICINALIS
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8014-71-9 / CAS NUMBER EU: 84082-61-1
EINECS NUMBER: 282-007-0
| Color |
Pale Yellow |
| Specific Gravity |
0.890 - 0.905 |
| Refractive Index |
1.4810 - 1.4980 |
| Optical Rotation |
-60o - 0o |
| Flash Point |
+88oC | |