Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Marula Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Marula Oil
(Sclerocarya Birrea)

Sclerocarya meaning “hard nut” and Birrea derived from the word birr, the common name used in Senegal.

Marula trees are indigenous to Southern Africa and parts of West and East Africa.

In addition to being used as a spice, baked Marula nuts have been used to season meats and as a natural preservative.

The plum sized fruit is sweet-sour in flavor and is commonly eaten fresh or used to prepare juices. These fruits are very popular among elephants and after excessive consumption, they can become quite inebriated.

Rich in antioxidants and oleic acid, this natural oil is cold pressed from the nut of the marula fruit. The bark, fruit kernel and nut of this tree are all used in one form or another. Marula oil is suitable for use in cosmetics and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy.

Marula Oil is rich in components necessary for healthy skin, such as antioxidants, vitamins E and C, and oleic acid. It has a high concentration of palmitic acid which forms a protective coating on the skin’s surface. Because of this, it is a great ingredient for dry skin care products. Marula Oil is commonly used as a super fatting oil in soap formulas.

Marula Oil has a high nutritional value and has a long shelf life due to its natural stability.

Common Uses of Marula Oil

  • Soap and skin care products
  • Carrier oil for aromatherapy formulas

Benefits of Marula Oil

  • Hydrates skin and reduces redness
  • Prevents transepidermal water loss
  • Helps heal skin tissue
  • Absorbs quickly

MARULA OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 636 MU/R

CHEMICAL NAME:MARULA OIL

INCI NAME:SCLEROCARYA BIRREA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

70 – 80

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5.0

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5” ¼

<30Y/3.0R

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.905 – 0.918

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.4600 – 1.4740

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1.5

Palmitic acid

C16:0

9 – 12

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.2

Margaric acid

C17:0

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

Stearic acid

C18:0

5 – 8

Oleic acid

C18:1

70 – 78

Linoleic acid

C18:2

4 – 7

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.6

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1.0

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

<0.5

Lignoceric acid

C24:0

<0.4


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters