Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Mango Butter


Qty:   

Mango Butter
(Mangifera Indica)

Mangifera –The Indian vernacular name for mango plus L. fero, to bear; Indica meaning of or from India.

The tropical Mango tree grows primarily in Burma, eastern India and southern Asia.

This fruit is believed to have been cultivated for 4000 years or more. Grown in nearly all the tropical areas of the world, this butter is solid and resembles cocoa butter. It has a mild flavor and odor with a softness rating of 8.

Mango Butter is similar to Cocoa Butter in color and texture and is most commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps.

Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. Mango Butter can be used to replace paraffin-based emollients.

Common Uses of Mango Butter

  • Body care products
  • Soaps
  • Lotions, massage creams
  • Hair products

Benefits of Mango Butter

  • Protects against the sun’s UV rays
  • Replaces paraffin-based emollients

MANGO BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 468 MG/R

CHEMICAL NAME:MANGO BUTTER

INCI NAME:MANGIFERA INDICA

CAS NUMBER:90063-86-8

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

40 – 55

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 195

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Gardner

AOCS 1a64-82

<4

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<5

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

27 – 32

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

29 – 34

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<1.5

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1.5

Palmitic acid

C16:0

11 – 17

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<1

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.5

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.3

Stearic acid

C18:0

30 – 45

Oleic acid

C18:1

38 – 50

Linoleic acid

C18:2

3 – 7

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.8

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<2

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<1

Behenic acid

C22:0

<1

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters