Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Macadamia Butter


Qty:   

Macadamia Butter
(Macadamia Ternifolia Seed)

From “Ternifolia” (leaves grouped in threes)...

Native to Australia, the Macadamia Nut is also known as the Australian Bush Nut, the Queensland Nut, the Bauple Nut and the Popple Nut.

The Macadamia Nut tree grows in the sub-tropical forests of northeast New South Wales and southeast Queensland. The kernel is housed in a very hard brown shell and a green outer husk.

The nut is comprised of 70 to 80 percent triglyceride oil and palmitoleic oil. It is extremely cosmetically stable, has a low rancidity and naturally contains tocopherols.

A highly emollient butter, Macadamia Butter provides moisture for dry skin. The butter, as with the oil, has a good resistance to rancidity. Yellow in color with a mild aroma this butter has a softness rating of 6.

Macadamia Butter, produced from the oil, has a high concentration of palmitoleic acid which is a naturally occurring fatty acid produced by the sebaceous glands.  This production decreases as we age making the inclusion of Macadamia Butter in products for mature and dry skin particularly important.  Macadamia Nut Oil is comprised mostly of triacylglycerols that contain monounsaturated fatty acid units (80 percent).

Common Uses of Macadamia Butter

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Balms
  • Soap
  • Massage butters
  • Scrubs

Benefits of Macadamia Butter

  • Emollient
  • Adds body to formulations
  • Resist rancidity

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBNMA39

CHEMICAL NAME:  MACADAMIA BUTTER

INCI NAME:  MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Methods  Range 
 Physical status at 25oC    Visual  Solid
 Color    Visual  Pale white
 Melting point  oC  NFT60-121  38 - 48
 Dropping point  oC  NFT60-102  39 - 49
 Solidification point  oC  NFT60-128  36 - 47
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-204  0 - 2
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  NFT60-206  135 - 170
 Iodine value  gI2/100g  NF ISO 3961  40 -75


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters