Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil


Qty:   

Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil
(Linum Usitatissimum)

From the Latin words “linum” is (flax) and “usitatissimum” (useful)…

Originally from Asia; Russia, North America, India, Morocco, Argentina and Brazil now cultivate flax seed to produce the oil.

This is a golden-yellow, amber or brown drying oil expeller pressed from the seeds of the flax plant. Uses include core oils, soap, shaving creams and pharmaceuticals.

One of the few oils with a high content of a-linolenic acid similar to the omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, Flaxseed (Linseed) oil is used as an emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing agent. It is well-known to create smooth, soft skin, as well as alleviate skin conditions due to a dietary lack of omega-3.

High in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil has a rich yellow color and butter-like aroma. It is most commonly used as a carrier oil for essential oils, massage lotions and other skin moisturizers. Linseed Oil will also help prevent scars and stretch marks.

Common Uses of Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil

  • Cosmetics
  • Massage Lotions
  • Carrier for essential oils
  • Hand creams and body milks

Benefits of Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil

  • Stimulates cell regeneration
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Prevents scarring and stretch marks

FLAXSEED (LINSEED) OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 014 LN/R

CHEMICAL NAME:FLAXSEED (LINSEED) OIL

INCI NAME:LINUM USITATISSIMUM

CAS NUMBER:8001-26-1

EINECS NU+MBER:232-278-6

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

170 – 200

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

188 – 196

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

50Y/5R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1.5

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

09.24 – 0.934

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.1

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.1

Palmitic acid

C16:0

6 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.5

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

4 – 7

Oleic acid

C18:1

17 – 26

Linoleic acid

C18:2

13 – 19

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

45 – 60

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.8

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.8

Erucic acid

C22:1

<0.5


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters