|
Lavandula angustifolia. One of the most popular EO's with its calming effects. When inhaled, reduces stress, tension and depression. Origin: France.
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: LAVENDER ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: LAMIACEAE
DISTILLED PART: FLOWER
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: FRANCE
INCI NAME: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFLOIA
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8000-28-0 / CAS NUMBER EU: 90063-37-9
EINECS NUMBER: 289-995-2
| Color |
Light Yellow |
| Specific Gravity |
0.880 - 0.890 |
| Refractive Index |
1.458 - 1.464 |
| Optical Rotation |
-11.5o - -7o |
| Flash Point |
+71oC | |