Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Kukui Nut Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Kukui Nut Oil
(Aleurites Moluccans)

From the Greek words “aleurites” (floury) and “moluccans” (of Moluccas or the Spice Islands of Indonesia)...

Officially named Hawaii’s state tree in 1959, early Polynesian settlers most likely brought the Kukui Nut tree to Hawaii. The tree grows on the low slopes of the mountains and can attain heights of more than 80 feet.

The white flower blossoms of the Kukui Nut tree are often used to make leis.

Also known as Lumbang, candlenut and Indian walnut among others, this natural oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit of the Aleuites moluccana tree which is grown in tropical regions of the Far East. Its uses include burning oil, soaps, paint oils and wood preservative.

Because it contains Vitamin A, E and F, Kukui Nut Oil helps revitalize and restore the skin’s normal balance. Also high in linoleic and linoleic acids, Kukui Nut Oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and rejuvenates dry, deteriorated skin.Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut Oil to soothe burns and cuts and to protect their skin from the damage caused by sun and surf.

Kukui Nut Oil penetrates the stratum corneum and leaves a triglyceride barrier mixture of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. This forms a semi-permeable barrier that not only protects the skin from drying, but also allows some moisture to escape. This allows skin to heal naturally.

Common Uses of Kukui Nut Oil

  • Sunscreen solubilizer
  • Lotions and creams
  • Lip Balms
  • Body Balms

Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil

  • Relieves chapped skin and irritations
  • Treats psoriasis and eczema, as well as acne and other skin disorders
  • Protects skin from sun and surf damage
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Leaves skin non-greasy

KUKUI NUT OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 229 KK/R

CHEMICAL NAME:KUKUI NUT OIL

INCI NAME:ALEURITES MOLUCCANA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<1.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

130 – 165

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

188 – 210

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2.0

Color

Visual

Light yellow

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1.0

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.920 – 0.930

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.470 – 1.480

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<1.0

Myristic acid

C14:0

<1.0

Palmitic acid

C16:0

4 – 10

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.8

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

2 – 8

Oleic acid

C18:1

10 – 35

Linoleic acid

C18:2

35 – 50

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

25 – 40

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.8

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.5

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters