Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Butters Listing

Kokum Butter


Qty:   

Kokum Butter
(Garcinia Indica Seed)

Garcinia is named for Laurent Garcin, an 18th century French botanist who traveled widely through India and Indica meaning of or from India.

The garcinia indica tree is native to the western coastal region of southern India. This tree often reaches heights of 50 ft. and bears a dark purple to black fruit which is sticky with curled edges. Each fruit contains 5-8 seeds.

Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter and can be found in many cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, foundations, etc. with a softness rating of 9.

Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Firmer than Mango Butter but not quite as firm as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling.

Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.

Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin.

Common Uses of Kokum Butter

  • Creams, lotions, balms
  • Cosmetic foundations
  • Lipsticks
  • Conditioners
  • Moisturizers

Benefits of Kokum Butter

  • Prevents dry skin and wrinkles
  • Helps regenerate skin cells
  • High oxidative stability

KOKUM BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 593 KK/R

CHEMICAL NAME: KOKUM BUTTER

INCI NAME:GARCINIA INDICA SEED BUTTER

CAS NUMBER:68956-68-3

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Solid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<2.0

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

30 – 50

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

187 – 193

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<5

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”Ό

50Y/5.0R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

0.2 – 1

Melting point

°C

AOCS Cc3-25

37 – 40

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Palmitic acid

C16:0

2.5 – 6

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

Tr.

Stearic acid

C18:0

50 – 62

Oleic acid

C18:1

30 – 42

Linoleic acid

C18:2

0 – 4

Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.2

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<1.2

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

0.2

Total Saturated

52 – 68

Total Monounsaturated

30 – 42

Total Polyunsaturated

0 – 2


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters