Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Kiwi Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)


Qty:   

Kiwi Seed Oil
(Actinidia Chinensis)

Actinidia from the Greek Aktis meaning " a ray"; Chinensis meaning Chinese which is also spelled sinensis.

Also known as Chinese Gooseberry, the kiwi fruit originated in ASia and is now grown extensively in New Zealand.

In China, the vines have been used as rope and the leaves and bark used to make paper.

Kiwi Seed Oil contains more than 60% of Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), an important Essential Fatty Acid, making this oil a great ingredient for skin and hair care products.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters