Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Hempseed Oil Virgin


Qty:   

Hempseed Oil
(Cannabis Sativa)

From the Latin and Greek name for the plant, Cannabis . . .

Depending on the climates and soil, a hemp plant ranges in height from three to 15 feet. Commonly cultivated in Europe, Asia, the United States and Chile, male Hemp plants bear flowers that die soon after pollination. The female Hemp plant develops flowers in short, crowded spikes that die only after the seed matures.

Other common uses of Hempseed include:
-Food;
-Medicinal purposes;
-Animal feed;
-Textiles.

Hempseed Oil can be difficult to produce because quality oil can only be obtained from ripe nuts and it is difficult to find the optimal harvesting time. The best Hempseed Oil is obtained from the first pressing. After processing, Hempseed generally retains about 35 percent of its oil.

This expeller pressed oil is offered as an unrefined hempseed oil with a rich, dark green color.

A drying natural oil with a unique, nutty flavor, it is high in levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids but low in levels of saturated fats and also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption.

Hempseed oil is a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids).

Hempseed is really a tiny nut, rather than a seed, that contains about 20 to 35 percent protein, 20 to 30 percent carbohydrates and 10 to 15 percent insoluble fiber.  Phosphorous, potassium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium and other minerals are also found in Hempseed.  The oil has uses similar to that of Flaxseed (Linseed) oil and is expeller pressed.

Common Uses of Hempseed Oil

  • Soaps
  • Detergents
  • Lotions

Benefits of Hempseed Oil

  • Helps heal skin lesions and dry skin
  • Reduces inflammation of skin and joints
  • Contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties

UNREFINED HEMPSEED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 317 CA/G

CHEMICAL NAME:  UNREFINED HEMPSEED OIL

INCI NAME:  CANNABIS SATIVA

CAS NUMBER:  N/A

EINECS NUMBER:  N/A

   U.M.  Test Method  Range
 Physical status at 25Co    Visual  Liquid 
 Acid value  mgKOH/g  AOCS CD3A-63  <9
 Iodine value  gI2/100  AOCS Tg2a-64  150 - 170
 Saponification value  mgKOH/g  ISO 3657-1988  180 - 200
 Peroxide value  meq02/Kg  Internal method  <15
 Color  Visual  Dark green
 Unsaponifiable matter  %  Internal method  <2
 Density at 20Co  g/cc  ASTM D1298-85  0.914 - 0.924
 Refractive index    ASTM 1248-92  1.475 - 1.479
 M.I.U.  %  Internal method  <3

Fatty acid composition % (GLC):

 Lauric acid  C12:0  <0.2
 Myristic acid  C14:0  <0.3
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  4 - 9
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Margaric acid  C17:0  <0.1
 Margaroleic acid  C17:1  <0.1
 Stearic acid  C18:0  2 - 5
 Oleic acid  C18:1  12 - 20
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  50 - 65
 Alpha-Linolenic acid  C18:3  <2
 Gamma Linolenic acid  C18:3 n6  10 - 20
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <2
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <1.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <1
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <1
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.5
 Trans Isomer
 Oleic acid  C18:1  <1
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  <1.5
 Linolenic acid  C18:3  <8


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters