Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Hazelnut Oil (Expeller Pressed)


Qty:   

Hazelnut Oil
(Corylus Avellana)

A combination of the Greek plant name (Korylos) ) and the region it is found in Southern Italy (Avellea Vecchia)…

Hazelnut Oil comes from a small deciduous tree that grows in the wild in northern Europe. It’s easily recognized by the long, yellow catkins which appear in February and March.

Believed to aid digestion, Hazelnut Oil has been used to treat cases of urinary stones, kidney colic and tapeworms.

This natural oil, expeller pressed from the hazelnut kernel, resembles olive oil in its characteristics and composition and has long been used for treatment of dry and damaged skin and is a good base for certain essential oils for aromatherapy and massage uses.

Hazelnut Oil is a carrier oil with nourishing properties from vitamins, minerals and proteins. Most commonly used in products designed for dry skin, it has essential fatty acids that soothe irritated skin.

Because it has been found through studies that it can filter the sun’s rays, Hazelnut Oil is a common ingredient in sun care and tanning products.

Common Uses of Hazelnut Oil

  • Natural cosmetics and perfumes containing active ingredients that need to penetrate the skin without leaving a greasy feel
  • Beauty creams and milks, cleansing products, tanning lotions, massage oils, lipsticks and foaming baths
  • Facial products for oily or combination skin

Benefits of Hazelnut Oil

  • Soothes dry, irritated skin
  • Absorbed easily and slightly astringent
  • Offers lubricity, pale color and low odor / flavor
  • Helps tone, tighten and firm the skin’s elasticity
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Encourages cell regeneration

HAZELNUT OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:OBN 262 NL/R

CHEMICAL NAME:HAZELNUT OIL

INCI NAME:CORYLUS AVELLANA

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2a-64

85 – 100

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

180 – 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

Yellow/Red

Lovibond cell 5”¼

40Y/4R

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<1

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.905 – 0.925

Refractive index

ASTM 1248-92

1.470 – 1.473

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

4 – 8

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<0.6

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

1.5 – 4

Oleic acid

C18:1

68 – 85

Linoleic acid

C18:2

7 – 15

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<0.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters