Shea butter, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, Kokum Butter
Oils By Nature ~ return to homepage All natural Oils, butters and waxes
Company InformationProductsFrequently Asked QuestionsPackagingPoliciesContact UsShopping Cart

Return To: Products Overview | Browse Natural Oils Listing

Grapeseed Oil


Qty:   

Grapeseed Oil
(Vitis Vinifera)

From the Latin words “vinifera” (wine bearing) and “vitis” (vine)...

The grapeseed plant is actually a deciduous climbing vine that ranges in length from 70 to 100 feet. There are more than 3,000 varieties, and none contain more than two seeds.

Grapeseed Oil is thought to have originated in Napoleonic France during times of hardship where it was used for lighting.

Grapeseed Oil is made from the seeds (by-products of the manufacture of wine) of grapes. It is believed that actual production of grapeseed oil began as early as the 16th century. Low in saturated fats and rich in vitamins and minerals, it is used in cosmetics, soaps and most recently has become a popular cooking oil.

Due to high linoleic acid content, Grapeseed Oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. The light green oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, protein and GLA.

Grapeseed Oil leaves your skin soft and smooth without feeling greasy making it one of the most commonly used oils in massage products.  It is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good oil for acne and oily skin.


Common Uses of Grapeseed Oil

  • Slightly astringent massage oils
  • Cosmetic formulas for oily and acne-prone skin
  • Blended with other nutrient-rich carrier oils in skin care products

Benefits of Grapeseed Oil

  • Helps strengthen tissue cells
  • Preserves natural skin moisture
  • Offers low odor and satin finish
  • Aids skin penetration, especially in those whose skin does not easily absorb oils
  • Digested easily
  • Feels non-greasy

GRAPESSED OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

TRADE NAME:  OBN 325 VN/R

CHEMICAL NAME:  GRAPESEED OIL

INCI NAME:  VITIS VINIFERA

CAS NUMBER:  8024-22-4

U.M.

Test Methods

Range

Physical status at 25C°

Visual

Liquid

Acid value

mgKOH/g

AOCS Cd3a-63

<0.5

Iodine value

gI2/100

AOCS Tg2A-64

130 – 145

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

ISO 3657-1988

185 – 200

Peroxide value

meq02/Kg

Internal method

<2

Color

visual

Yellow/green

Unsaponifiable matter

%

Internal method

<2

Density at 20C°

g/cc

ASTM D1298-85

0.920 – 0.930

Cloud point

°C

AOCS Cc6-25

<-10

Pour point

°C

ASTM D97-87

<-15

Fatty acids composition %(GLC):

Lauric acid

C12:0

<0.2

Myristic acid

C14:0

<0.2

Palmitic acid

C16:0

6 – 9

Palmitoleic acid

C16:1

<1

Margaric acid

C17:0

<0.1

Margaroleic acid

C17:1

<0.1

Stearic acid

C18:0

3 – 6

Oleic acid

C18:1

12 – 25

Linoleic acid

C18:2

60 – 75

Alpha-Linolenic acid

C18:3

<1.5

Arachidic acid

C20:0

<0.5

Eicosanic acid

C20:1

<0.5

Behenic acid

C22:0

<0.3

Erucic acid

C22:1

Tr.


kokum, shea, cocoa, and mango butters