|
Zingiber officinalis. Candied, pickled, raw, EO! - Ginger is best known to aid in digestive problems. Origin: Sri Lanka.
GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: GINGER ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
BOTANICAL FAMILY: ZINGIBERACEAE
DISTILLED PART: RHIZOME
PROCESSING METHOD: STEAM DISTILLATION
ORIGIN: CEYLAN
INCI NAME: ZINGIBER OFFICIANLIS
CAS NUMBER U.S.: 8007-08-7 / CAS NUMBER EU: N/A
EINECS NUMBER: 283-634-2
| Color |
Pale Yellow |
| Specific Gravity |
0.8710 - 0.8860 |
| Refractive Index |
1.488 - 1.494 |
| Optical Rotation |
-45o - -26o |
| Flash Point |
+57oC | |